SC-Glucan is used as a stimulator of the immune system via the body’ skin cells. The main objective of SC-Glucan is to rejuvenate the skins protective barrier.
SC-Glucan is a purified β glucan extracted from the liquid cultivated mycelium of a mushroom species ‘Schizophyllum commune’. SC-Glucan is highly water-soluble and stable at 25% alcohol solution.
Uses: SC-Glucan can be applied to skin care products such as creams, moisturisers and other toiletry bases. The recommended concentration is between 1% and 10%.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, New Directions encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.