SITE SEARCH
FAQ
Wellbeing
Posts
Oils
Raw Materials
Wellbeing
Bottles & Accessories
Certified Organic Products
Organic Products
Cosmetic Bags
Gift Packs
Books
Specifications
Recipes
FAQ
Site Links
FAQs
Newsletter
Catalogue Request
About Us
Contact Us
Quality Control
Manufacturing
Byron Bay Farm
Policy Position Statement
New Directions Institute
PH Fact Sheets
Messages
Messages
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:42 AM
solubuliser- Where does it dervives from, where is it extracted from? From 1-10 how bad is it for your skin? Will using more Guargum powder help mix in oils and waters? PLEASE HELP.
ADELE
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 11:39 AM
Hi Adele,
New Directions solubuliser is a mixture of ethanol and polysorbate. This in non-irritating to the skin used in small doses, such as mixing essential oils with water.
Guargum is used to thicken products.
To bind water and oil, you will need to use an emulsifier at 3%. We have Cetearyl alcohol as an emulsifier.
There are other products but you will get better results with the emulsifier.
Nadine
displaying
1
to
1
(of
1
messages)
Home
|
Specifications
|
Recipes
|
Forum
|
Links
Copyright © 2006 ndaroma.com