SITE SEARCH
FAQ
Aromatherapy
Posts
Oils
Raw Materials
Wellbeing
Bottles & Accessories
Certified Organic Products
Organic Products
Cosmetic Bags
Gift Packs
Books
Specifications
Recipes
FAQ
Site Links
FAQs
Newsletter
Catalogue Request
About Us
Contact Us
Quality Control
Manufacturing
Byron Bay Farm
Policy Position Statement
New Directions Institute
PH Fact Sheets
Messages
Messages
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:39 AM
I have just purchased Vegelane from your company. How is it used? I had been buying a vegetable gel from another place, i thought this was similar but this looks more liquidy. Do u have any gel as such?
Aisha
Kiran
Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 3:44 PM
Description: Vegelane (also known as vegetable squalane) is derived from olive oil unsaponifiables. Vegelane is highly stable, and is equivalent to human sebum, making it perfectly compatible with the skin.
Being colourless and odourless, Vegelane is perfectly adapted to modern cosmetic formulations.
Vegelane spreads easily. It is a excellent pigment dispersing agent and a valuable perfume fixative.
Vegelane as an emollient, it is the perfect vegetable alternative to mineral oil and hydrogenated polyisobutene. Its high affinity imparts a non greasy, silky feeling to the skin.
Vegelane helps to relieve skin roughness and dryness. Included in skin care, sun care and sun products as well as hair care, make up, personal care & aromatherapy.
I.E. I believe it is simular to a serum type consistency.
JENNA
displaying
1
to
1
(of
1
messages)
Home
|
Specifications
|
Recipes
|
Forum
|
Links
Copyright © 2006 ndaroma.com